Is DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn, Brooklyn Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,333 crimes were reported in DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn — about 158.4 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 10,120 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn
6,333
Crimes (12 mo)
+137%vs city rate (158.4 vs 66.7 per 1k)
10,120
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn
Breakdown · DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn
Most common crimes in DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn
Petit Larceny
1,439
Harrassment 2
913
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
514
Grand Larceny
510
Felony Assault
374
Other
2,583
Show all 36 types
Petit Larceny1,439
Harrassment 2913
Assault 3 & Related Offenses514
Grand Larceny
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,333 crimes were reported in DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn — about 158.4 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn address?
Enter any DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover DUMBO & Downtown Brooklyn, defined as the area within the official Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum Hill boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum Hill boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
510
Felony Assault374
Other Offenses Related To Theft373
Criminal Mischief & Related Of273
Administrative Code258
Miscellaneous Penal Law253
Dangerous Drugs192
Robbery175
Vehicle And Traffic Laws174
Offenses Against Public Admini161
Burglary143
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &134
Dangerous Weapons131
Criminal Trespass72
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle58
Frauds41
Theft-Fraud25
Forgery24
Possession Of Stolen Property18
Other State Laws17
Offenses Against The Person12
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving12
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle9
Disorderly Conduct5
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle5
Gambling4
Burglar'S Tools3
Kidnapping & Related Offenses3
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)2
Offenses Involving Fraud2
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter2
Child Abandonment/Non Support 11
Escape 31
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
1,804
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
1,685
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
1,131
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed
1,105
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
738
Other
3,657
Show all 46 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous1,804
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous1,685
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed1,131
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed1,105
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous738
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed699
Hpd Class I — Informational648
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed514
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed316
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation191
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed184
Dob Safety: Acc1174
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed136
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed125
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz115
Dob Safety: Ll108194
Nycha Class B — Hazardous75
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed47
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed47
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation45
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed31
Dob Safety: Jvios30
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed28
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous22
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous17
Dob Safety: Jvcat512
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl11
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj11
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed11
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported9
Dob Safety: E8
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll973216
Dob Safety: Ll11/986
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench5
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed5
Dob Safety: Ftc-Ps-Unsafe5
Dob Safety: Ftf-Sp-Final5
Dob Safety: Ftf-El-Enrf5
Dob Safety: Ll11985
Dob Safety: Fispfcs3
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Ext-Hp3
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed2