Is Park Slope, Brooklyn Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Park Slope Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 1,921 crimes were reported in Park Slope — about 32.4 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 23,797 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Park Slope address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Park Slope
1,921
Crimes (12 mo)
-51%vs city rate (32.4 vs 66.7 per 1k)
23,797
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Park Slope
Breakdown · Park Slope
Most common crimes in Park Slope
Petit Larceny
406
Harrassment 2
271
Grand Larceny
169
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
144
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
129
Other
802
Show all 33 types
Petit Larceny406
Harrassment 2271
Grand Larceny169
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Park Slope
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Park Slope?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 1,921 crimes were reported in Park Slope — about 32.4 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Park Slope address?
Enter any Park Slope address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Park Slope safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Park Slope, defined as the area within the official Park Slope boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Park Slope boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
144
Criminal Mischief & Related Of129
Vehicle And Traffic Laws90
Administrative Code84
Felony Assault70
Offenses Against Public Admini67
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &64
Miscellaneous Penal Law55
Dangerous Drugs50
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle45
Dangerous Weapons36
Robbery35
Burglary35
Forgery32
Frauds27
Theft-Fraud21
Other Offenses Related To Theft19
Criminal Trespass17
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle12
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving11
Other State Laws10
Offenses Against The Person6
Offenses Involving Fraud4
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)3
Burglar'S Tools2
Escape 32
Possession Of Stolen Property2
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter1
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle1
Offenses Against Public Safety1
Building violation types
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
6,606
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
5,914
Hpd Class I — Informational
2,952
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
2,268
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
2,070
Other
3,987
Show all 36 types
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous6,606
Hpd Class B — Hazardous5,914
Hpd Class I — Informational2,952
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous2,268
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed2,070
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed1,440
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed1,075
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed392
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed314
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed220
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz119
Dob Safety: Acc166
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation61
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed57
Dob Safety: Ll108156
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed49
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed26
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed25
Dob Safety: E16
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation14
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl13
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed8
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed6
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj5
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench4
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed4
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Ext-Hp4
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported3
Dob Safety: Fispfcs2
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed2
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed1