Is Fort Greene, Brooklyn Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Fort Greene Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 4,162 crimes were reported in Fort Greene — about 125.4 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 12,468 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Fort Greene address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Fort Greene
4,162
Crimes (12 mo)
+88%vs city rate (125.4 vs 66.7 per 1k)
12,468
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Fort Greene
Breakdown · Fort Greene
Most common crimes in Fort Greene
Petit Larceny
834
Harrassment 2
516
Other Offenses Related To Theft
385
Administrative Code
330
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
289
Other
1,808
Show all 36 types
Petit Larceny834
Harrassment 2516
Other Offenses Related To Theft385
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Fort Greene
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Fort Greene?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 4,162 crimes were reported in Fort Greene — about 125.4 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Fort Greene address?
Enter any Fort Greene address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Fort Greene safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Fort Greene, defined as the area within the official Fort Greene boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Fort Greene boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
Administrative Code
330
Assault 3 & Related Offenses289
Grand Larceny264
Criminal Mischief & Related Of208
Felony Assault155
Offenses Against Public Admini154
Dangerous Drugs145
Miscellaneous Penal Law139
Vehicle And Traffic Laws137
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &112
Robbery88
Burglary73
Dangerous Weapons70
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle55
Forgery38
Frauds38
Criminal Trespass35
Other State Laws27
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle15
Offenses Involving Fraud10
Possession Of Stolen Property9
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving8
Theft-Fraud8
Offenses Against The Person5
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle3
Arson3
Escape 32
Disorderly Conduct2
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)1
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter1
Gambling1
Cannabis Related Offenses1
Burglar'S Tools1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
2,997
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
2,815
Hpd Class I — Informational
1,665
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
1,062
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
1,012
Other
2,917
Show all 42 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous2,997
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous2,815
Hpd Class I — Informational1,665
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous1,062
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed1,012
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed905
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed477
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed377
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed203
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz168
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed115
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed105
Dob Safety: Ll108189
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation71
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed66
Nycha Class B — Hazardous53
Dob Safety: Acc152
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed43
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous33
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed30
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed19
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous15
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation13
Dob Safety: Ftf-Rw-Initl11
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench9
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed8
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl7
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported7
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed6
Dob Safety: Ll11/986
Dob Safety: Ftf-El-Enrf5
Dob Safety: Ll11985
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Ext-Hp4
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj3
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll973212
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Unsafe2
Dob Safety: Ftc-Ps-Unsafe2
Dob Safety: Fispfcs2
Dob Safety: Ftx-En-Ll973201
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Swarmp1
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed1