Is Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Carroll Gardens Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 3,873 crimes were reported in Carroll Gardens — about 63.8 per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 27,314 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Carroll Gardens address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Carroll Gardens
3,873
Crimes (12 mo)
-4%vs city rate (63.8 vs 66.7 per 1k)
27,314
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Carroll Gardens
Breakdown · Carroll Gardens
Most common crimes in Carroll Gardens
Harrassment 2
538
Petit Larceny
525
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
360
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
298
Vehicle And Traffic Laws
296
Other
1,856
Show all 37 types
Harrassment 2538
Petit Larceny525
Assault 3 & Related Offenses360
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Carroll Gardens
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Carroll Gardens?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 3,873 crimes were reported in Carroll Gardens — about 63.8 per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Carroll Gardens address?
Enter any Carroll Gardens address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Carroll Gardens safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Carroll Gardens, defined as the area within the official Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
298
Vehicle And Traffic Laws296
Dangerous Drugs262
Grand Larceny261
Felony Assault178
Miscellaneous Penal Law155
Burglary128
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &116
Criminal Trespass91
Dangerous Weapons86
Offenses Against Public Admini83
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving74
Robbery65
Other Offenses Related To Theft58
Forgery57
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle53
Other State Laws39
Administrative Code21
Possession Of Stolen Property20
Frauds17
Theft-Fraud15
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle12
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)12
Intoxicated/Impaired Driving12
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle12
Offenses Involving Fraud7
Burglar'S Tools6
Offenses Against The Person5
Arson4
Offenses Against Public Safety3
Escape 31
Gambling1
Homicide-Negligent-Vehicle1
Cannabis Related Offenses1
Building violation types
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
6,772
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
5,761
Hpd Class I — Informational
3,877
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
2,378
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
2,245
Other
6,281
Show all 39 types
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous6,772
Hpd Class B — Hazardous5,761
Hpd Class I — Informational3,877
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed2,378
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous2,245
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed1,760
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed1,642
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed518
Nycha Class B — Hazardous506
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed298
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz262
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed250
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed176
Dob Safety: Ll1081120
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous117
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation111
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous104
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed81
Dob Safety: Acc173
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed45
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl43
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed27
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed26
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed25
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench17
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation15
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed13
Dob Safety: Fispfcs10
Dob Safety: E10
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed9
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj6
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported6
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed4