Is Williamsburg, Brooklyn Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Williamsburg Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 4,542 crimes were reported in Williamsburg — about 38.6 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 41,267 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Williamsburg address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Williamsburg
4,542
Crimes (12 mo)
-42%vs city rate (38.6 vs 66.7 per 1k)
41,267
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Williamsburg
Breakdown · Williamsburg
Most common crimes in Williamsburg
Petit Larceny
1,047
Grand Larceny
613
Harrassment 2
600
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
396
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
295
Other
1,591
Show all 37 types
Petit Larceny1,047
Grand Larceny613
Harrassment 2600
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Williamsburg
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Williamsburg?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 4,542 crimes were reported in Williamsburg — about 38.6 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Williamsburg address?
Enter any Williamsburg address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Williamsburg safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Williamsburg, defined as the area within the official Williamsburg + South Williamsburg boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Williamsburg + South Williamsburg boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
396
Criminal Mischief & Related Of295
Burglary212
Vehicle And Traffic Laws180
Felony Assault156
Miscellaneous Penal Law125
Dangerous Drugs118
Robbery115
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &114
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle91
Other Offenses Related To Theft76
Theft-Fraud46
Administrative Code46
Offenses Against Public Admini44
Dangerous Weapons43
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving42
Criminal Trespass38
Frauds35
Other State Laws24
Forgery17
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle14
Offenses Against The Person12
Possession Of Stolen Property12
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle10
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)7
Burglar'S Tools6
Disorderly Conduct1
Escape 31
Gambling1
Prostitution & Related Offenses1
Anticipatory Offenses1
Offenses Involving Fraud1
Arson1
Kidnapping & Related Offenses1
Building violation types
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
9,316
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
7,648
Hpd Class I — Informational
6,237
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
4,330
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
3,420
Other
10,316
Show all 40 types
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous9,316
Hpd Class B — Hazardous7,648
Hpd Class I — Informational6,237
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed4,330
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous3,420
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed2,672
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed1,271
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed1,035
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed587
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz558
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation526
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed507
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed477
Dob Safety: Jvios470
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed453
Dob Safety: Acc1426
Dob Safety: Ll1081352
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed187
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed178
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed170
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation79
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl60
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed59
Dob Safety: Jvcat551
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed40
Dob Safety: E38
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj25
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench22
Dob Safety: Acj112
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported10
Dob Safety: Ftf-Rw-Initl8
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed8
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Ext-Hp7
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll973216
Dob Safety: Ftc-Ps-Unsafe6
Dob Safety: Ll11986
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed4