Is Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Hell's Kitchen Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,297 crimes were reported in Hell's Kitchen — about 115.0 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 17,300 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Hell's Kitchen address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Hell's Kitchen
6,297
Crimes (12 mo)
+72%vs city rate (115.0 vs 66.7 per 1k)
17,300
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Hell's Kitchen
Breakdown · Hell's Kitchen
Most common crimes in Hell's Kitchen
Petit Larceny
1,002
Harrassment 2
787
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
766
Grand Larceny
699
Other Offenses Related To Theft
483
Other
2,560
Show all 40 types
Petit Larceny1,002
Harrassment 2787
Assault 3 & Related Offenses766
Grand Larceny
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Hell's Kitchen
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Hell's Kitchen?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,297 crimes were reported in Hell's Kitchen — about 115.0 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Hell's Kitchen address?
Enter any Hell's Kitchen address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Hell's Kitchen safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Hell's Kitchen, defined as the area within the official Hell's Kitchen boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Hell's Kitchen boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
699
Other Offenses Related To Theft483
Dangerous Drugs361
Criminal Mischief & Related Of292
Felony Assault287
Offenses Against Public Admini228
Vehicle And Traffic Laws182
Robbery164
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &162
Dangerous Weapons153
Miscellaneous Penal Law133
Burglary90
Criminal Trespass81
Forgery80
Frauds58
Offenses Involving Fraud57
Other State Laws38
Administrative Code29
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle27
Possession Of Stolen Property25
Offenses Against The Person24
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving23
Theft-Fraud21
Burglar'S Tools13
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle6
Arson4
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)4
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter4
Prostitution & Related Offenses4
Disorderly Conduct3
Fraudulent Accosting1
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle1
Offenses Against Public Safety1
Gambling1
Escape 31
Kidnapping & Related Offenses1
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
5,473
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
3,012
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
2,551
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
1,342
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed
1,012
Other
3,910
Show all 43 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous5,473
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous3,012
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous2,551
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed1,342
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed1,012
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed827
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed594
Hpd Class I — Informational387
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed385
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz380
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed267
Dob Safety: Acc1218
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed151
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation122
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed85
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed74
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed61
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed59
Dob Safety: Ll108154
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation44
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl35
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed27
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported23
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench16
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed14
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed12
Dob Safety: Acj111
Dob Safety: Fispfcs9
Dob Safety: Ftc-Ps-Unsafe8
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj7
Dob Safety: Jvios5
Dob Safety: E5
Dob Safety: Ftx-En-Ll973204
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Swarmp4
Dob Safety: Ftf-Sp-Final4
Dob Safety: Ll11/983
Dob Safety: Ftf-El-Enrf3
Dob Safety: Ll11983
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Unsafe2
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed2