Is Chelsea, Manhattan Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Chelsea Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,884 crimes were reported in Chelsea — about 109.3 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 15,503 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Chelsea address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Chelsea
6,884
Crimes (12 mo)
+64%vs city rate (109.3 vs 66.7 per 1k)
15,503
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Chelsea
Breakdown · Chelsea
Most common crimes in Chelsea
Petit Larceny
1,927
Grand Larceny
835
Harrassment 2
733
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
617
Dangerous Drugs
451
Other
2,321
Show all 36 types
Petit Larceny1,927
Grand Larceny835
Harrassment 2733
Assault 3 & Related Offenses617
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Chelsea
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Chelsea?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,884 crimes were reported in Chelsea — about 109.3 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Chelsea address?
Enter any Chelsea address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Chelsea safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Chelsea, defined as the area within the official Chelsea-Hudson Yards boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Chelsea-Hudson Yards boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
Dangerous Drugs451
Criminal Mischief & Related Of425
Felony Assault240
Burglary221
Other Offenses Related To Theft183
Miscellaneous Penal Law170
Vehicle And Traffic Laws156
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &150
Robbery129
Criminal Trespass123
Dangerous Weapons113
Offenses Against Public Admini110
Forgery52
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle31
Theft-Fraud29
Other State Laws28
Frauds27
Possession Of Stolen Property22
Offenses Involving Fraud19
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving18
Administrative Code18
Offenses Against The Person13
Burglar'S Tools12
Arson7
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle7
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)5
Offenses Against Public Safety4
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter3
Fraudulent Accosting2
Kidnapping & Related Offenses2
Jostling1
Disorderly Conduct1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
3,360
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
2,420
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed
1,554
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
1,472
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
1,456
Other
5,241
Show all 47 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous3,360
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous2,420
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed1,554
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous1,472
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed1,456
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed864
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed853
Hpd Class I — Informational513
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed426
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed373
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed296
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz269
Dob Safety: Acc1259
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed246
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation237
Dob Safety: Ll1081159
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed145
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed118
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed98
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation53
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed51
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed31
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported29
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl29
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench27
Nycha Class B — Hazardous26
Dob Safety: Fispfcs25
Dob Safety: Jvios21
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj12
Dob Safety: Ll119812
Dob Safety: Jvcat58
Dob Safety: E8
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous7
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed7
Dob Safety: Ftf-Sp-Final6
Dob Safety: Ftc-Ps-Unsafe5
Dob Safety: Ftf-El-Enrf5
Dob Safety: Ftx-En-Ll973204
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Ext-Hp4
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Int-Hp4
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous3
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Unsafe2
Dob Safety: Acj12
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll973211
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed1