Is Central Harlem, Manhattan Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Central Harlem Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,805 crimes were reported near the center of Central Harlem — about 123.8 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 47,563 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Central Harlem address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 23, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Central Harlem
6,805
Crimes (12 mo)
+86%vs city rate (123.8 vs 66.7 per 1k)
47,563
Open violations
+194%vs district avg 16,159
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to the average New York community district.
Incident map · Central Harlem
Breakdown · Central Harlem
Most common crimes in Central Harlem
Petit Larceny
1,570
Harassment
1,180
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
734
Grand Larceny
469
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
385
Other
2,467
Show all 39 types
Petit Larceny1,570
Harassment1,180
Assault 3 & Related Offenses734
Grand Larceny
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Central Harlem
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Central Harlem?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,805 crimes were reported near the center of Central Harlem — about 123.8 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Central Harlem address?
Enter any Central Harlem address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Central Harlem safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover an approximate half-mile area around the center of Central Harlem (the crime and permit datasets aren't tagged by Community District, so we use a consistent radius), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to the average New York community district. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the Central Harlem Community District; figures cover a half-mile around the center. Search an address for block-level detail.
469
Criminal Mischief & Related Of385
Felony Assault370
Dangerous Drugs309
Other Offenses295
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &218
Vehicle And Traffic Laws189
Miscellaneous Penal Law175
Robbery146
Dangerous Weapons127
Burglary127
Offenses Against Public Admini103
Forgery66
Offenses Involving Fraud51
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle46
Criminal Trespass39
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving35
Frauds33
Other State Laws24
Theft-Fraud16
Possession Of Stolen Property15
Offenses Against The Person15
Administrative Code14
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)8
Burglar'S Tools7
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle7
Arson7
Offenses Against Public Safety7
Kidnapping & Related Offenses5
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter5
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle2
Escape 32
Child Abandonment/Non Support 11
Homicide-Negligent-Vehicle1
Anticipatory Offenses1
Gambling1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
17,304
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
8,618
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
8,398
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
3,421
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed
2,905
Other
6,917
Show all 45 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous17,304
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous8,618
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous8,398
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed3,421
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed2,905
Hpd Class I — Informational2,574
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed879
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed729
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed566
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed520
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz443
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed194
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation173
Dob Safety: Acc1140
Dob Safety: Ll1081117
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed97
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed68
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed67
Nycha Class B — Hazardous66
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed63
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation28
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported21
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed20
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous19
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous15
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed13
Dob Safety: Jvios12
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll9732111
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench11
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl11
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed10
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj10
Dob Safety: Fispfcs8
Dob Safety: Ll11/988
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed6