Is East Harlem, Manhattan Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is East Harlem Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,125 crimes were reported near the center of East Harlem — about 98.1 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 29,808 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific East Harlem address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 23, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · East Harlem
6,125
Crimes (12 mo)
+47%vs city rate (98.1 vs 66.7 per 1k)
29,808
Open violations
+84%vs district avg 16,159
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to the average New York community district.
Incident map · East Harlem
Breakdown · East Harlem
Most common crimes in East Harlem
Harassment
1,194
Petit Larceny
838
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
771
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
397
Felony Assault
392
Other
2,533
Show all 38 types
Harassment1,194
Petit Larceny838
Assault 3 & Related Offenses771
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about East Harlem
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in East Harlem?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 6,125 crimes were reported near the center of East Harlem — about 98.1 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific East Harlem address?
Enter any East Harlem address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this East Harlem safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover an approximate half-mile area around the center of East Harlem (the crime and permit datasets aren't tagged by Community District, so we use a consistent radius), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to the average New York community district. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the East Harlem Community District; figures cover a half-mile around the center. Search an address for block-level detail.
397
Felony Assault392
Grand Larceny376
Vehicle And Traffic Laws363
Dangerous Drugs257
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &236
Miscellaneous Penal Law175
Robbery169
Dangerous Weapons149
Offenses Against Public Admini134
Forgery127
Burglary113
Other Offenses75
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle52
Other State Laws52
Criminal Trespass46
Theft-Fraud38
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving29
Offenses Involving Fraud26
Frauds23
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)21
Possession Of Stolen Property21
Offenses Against The Person17
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle6
Cannabis Related Offenses5
Disorderly Conduct4
Gambling4
Burglar'S Tools3
Arson3
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle2
Offenses Against Public Safety2
Escape 32
Intoxicated/Impaired Driving1
Kidnapping & Related Offenses1
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
11,427
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
5,829
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
4,994
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
1,698
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed
1,429
Other
4,431
Show all 42 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous11,427
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous5,829
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous4,994
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed1,698
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed1,429
Hpd Class I — Informational959
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed563
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed447
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed430
Nycha Class B — Hazardous394
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz316
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed210
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed145
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous137
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous114
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed114
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed106
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation95
Dob Safety: Acc194
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed60
Dob Safety: Ll108160
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed26
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed25
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll9732122
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation21
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench16
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported16
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed14
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl8
Dob Safety: Fispfcs7
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed5
Dob Safety: E5
Dob Safety: Ll11985
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed4