Is Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights, Manhattan Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 5,170 crimes were reported near the center of Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights — about 80.5 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 42,772 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 23, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights
5,170
Crimes (12 mo)
+21%vs city rate (80.5 vs 66.7 per 1k)
42,772
Open violations
+165%vs district avg 16,159
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to the average New York community district.
Incident map · Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights
Breakdown · Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights
Most common crimes in Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights
Harassment
1,039
Petit Larceny
856
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
623
Grand Larceny
377
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
328
Other
1,947
Show all 39 types
Harassment1,039
Petit Larceny856
Assault 3 & Related Offenses623
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 5,170 crimes were reported near the center of Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights — about 80.5 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights address?
Enter any Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover an approximate half-mile area around the center of Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights (the crime and permit datasets aren't tagged by Community District, so we use a consistent radius), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to the average New York community district. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the Manhattanville & Hamilton Heights Community District; figures cover a half-mile around the center. Search an address for block-level detail.
Grand Larceny
377
Criminal Mischief & Related Of328
Felony Assault290
Dangerous Drugs220
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &210
Miscellaneous Penal Law206
Vehicle And Traffic Laws179
Robbery115
Dangerous Weapons108
Other Offenses107
Burglary96
Offenses Against Public Admini70
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle60
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving42
Forgery38
Other State Laws35
Frauds29
Offenses Involving Fraud25
Criminal Trespass22
Possession Of Stolen Property21
Theft-Fraud16
Offenses Against The Person12
Administrative Code11
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)6
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle6
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter5
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle4
Offenses Against Public Safety3
Child Abandonment/Non Support 12
Cannabis Related Offenses2
Arson2
Kidnapping & Related Offenses1
Burglar'S Tools1
Prostitution & Related Offenses1
Escape 31
Gambling1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
16,045
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
9,072
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
7,573
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
2,281
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed
1,816
Other
5,985
Show all 45 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous16,045
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous9,072
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous7,573
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed2,281
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed1,816
Hpd Class I — Informational1,708
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed810
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed586
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz488
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed475
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed395
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed273
Dob Safety: Acc1244
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation207
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed130
Dob Safety: Ll1081114
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed96
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed68
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed54
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed48
Nycha Class B — Hazardous46
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation36
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported33
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed30
Dob Safety: E19
Dob Safety: Ll119815
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll9732114
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench11
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl10
Dob Safety: Fispfcs10
Dob Safety: Jvios10
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj9
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous8
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous7
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed6
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Unsafe6
Dob Safety: Ftf-El-Enrf5
Dob Safety: Ll11/984
Dob Safety: L11983
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Swarmp2
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed1