Is Jackson Heights, Queens Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Jackson Heights Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 5,509 crimes were reported in Jackson Heights — about 58.6 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 25,053 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Jackson Heights address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Jackson Heights
5,509
Crimes (12 mo)
-12%vs city rate (58.6 vs 66.7 per 1k)
25,053
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Jackson Heights
Breakdown · Jackson Heights
Most common crimes in Jackson Heights
Petit Larceny
820
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
620
Harrassment 2
474
Grand Larceny
428
Dangerous Drugs
344
Other
2,823
Show all 38 types
Petit Larceny820
Assault 3 & Related Offenses620
Harrassment 2474
Grand Larceny
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Jackson Heights
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Jackson Heights?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 5,509 crimes were reported in Jackson Heights — about 58.6 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Jackson Heights address?
Enter any Jackson Heights address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Jackson Heights safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Jackson Heights, defined as the area within the official Jackson Heights boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Jackson Heights boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
428
Dangerous Drugs344
Administrative Code330
Felony Assault273
Vehicle And Traffic Laws248
Criminal Mischief & Related Of210
Prostitution & Related Offenses207
Offenses Against Public Admini184
Robbery183
Miscellaneous Penal Law182
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving130
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle127
Other Offenses Related To Theft118
Dangerous Weapons101
Frauds88
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &77
Burglary76
Forgery66
Criminal Trespass45
Other State Laws42
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle37
Possession Of Stolen Property19
Offenses Against The Person18
Theft-Fraud18
Burglar'S Tools11
Offenses Involving Fraud11
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle5
Offenses Against Public Safety4
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)3
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter2
Fraudulent Accosting2
Child Abandonment/Non Support 12
Gambling2
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law1
Cannabis Related Offenses1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
9,568
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
4,700
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
4,561
Hpd Class I — Informational
1,834
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
1,108
Other
3,282
Show all 34 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous9,568
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous4,700
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous4,561
Hpd Class I — Informational1,834
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed1,108
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed907
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed437
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed325
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed325
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed254
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz230
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed190
Dob Safety: Acc196
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed86
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation76
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed74
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed70
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed50
Dob Safety: Ll108139
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed32
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll9732125
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench16
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed12
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported11
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation7
Dob Safety: E7
Dob Safety: Fispfcs4
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed2
Dob Safety: Ll11982
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed1