In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 4,859 crimes were reported in Astoria — about 43.9 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 37,646 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Astoria address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Astoria
4,859
Crimes (12 mo)
-34%vs city rate (43.9 vs 66.7 per 1k)
37,646
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Astoria
Breakdown · Astoria
Most common crimes in Astoria
Petit Larceny
1,194
Harrassment 2
866
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
487
Grand Larceny
415
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
334
Other
1,563
Show all 41 types
Petit Larceny1,194
Harrassment 2866
Assault 3 & Related Offenses487
Grand Larceny
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Astoria
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Astoria?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 4,859 crimes were reported in Astoria — about 43.9 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Astoria address?
Enter any Astoria address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Astoria safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Astoria, defined as the area within the official Astoria (North)-Ditmars-Steinway + Old Astoria-Hallets Point + Astoria (Central) boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Astoria (North)-Ditmars-Steinway + Old Astoria-Hallets Point + Astoria (Central) boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
415
Criminal Mischief & Related Of334
Vehicle And Traffic Laws215
Miscellaneous Penal Law196
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle193
Felony Assault185
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &168
Robbery96
Burglary81
Theft-Fraud56
Dangerous Drugs54
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving45
Dangerous Weapons41
Offenses Against Public Admini36
Criminal Trespass31
Other State Laws28
Other Offenses Related To Theft23
Forgery22
Possession Of Stolen Property18
Offenses Against The Person12
Offenses Involving Fraud11
Frauds10
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle8
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle7
Burglar'S Tools5
Administrative Code3
Gambling3
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)2
Cannabis Related Offenses2
Kidnapping & Related Offenses2
Prostitution & Related Offenses2
Offenses Against Public Safety2
Fraudulent Accosting1
Arson1
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter1
Child Abandonment/Non Support 11
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law1
Disorderly Conduct1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
11,155
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
8,929
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
4,872
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
3,306
Hpd Class I — Informational
3,264
Other
6,120
Show all 42 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous11,155
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous8,929
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous4,872
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed3,306
Hpd Class I — Informational3,264
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed1,871
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed926
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed644
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed516
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed401
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed365
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz323
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed269
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed147
Dob Safety: Acc1122
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation104
Nycha Class B — Hazardous72
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed58
Dob Safety: Ll108153
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed44
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous31
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench19
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed19
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation18
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed17
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous11
Dob Safety: Jvios11
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj10
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported10
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed9
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed9