Is Bedford Stuyvesant, Brooklyn Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Bedford Stuyvesant Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 2,605 crimes were reported near the center of Bedford Stuyvesant — about 52.9 per 1,000 residents per year, compared with the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 45,483 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Bedford Stuyvesant address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 23, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Bedford Stuyvesant
2,605
Crimes (12 mo)
-21%vs city rate (52.9 vs 66.7 per 1k)
45,483
Open violations
+181%vs district avg 16,159
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to the average New York community district.
Incident map · Bedford Stuyvesant
Breakdown · Bedford Stuyvesant
Most common crimes in Bedford Stuyvesant
Harassment
456
Petit Larceny
426
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
327
Grand Larceny
186
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
175
Other
1,035
Show all 36 types
Harassment456
Petit Larceny426
Assault 3 & Related Offenses327
Grand Larceny
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Bedford Stuyvesant
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Bedford Stuyvesant?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 2,605 crimes were reported near the center of Bedford Stuyvesant — about 52.9 per 1,000 residents per year, compared with the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Bedford Stuyvesant address?
Enter any Bedford Stuyvesant address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Bedford Stuyvesant safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover an approximate half-mile area around the center of Bedford Stuyvesant (the crime and permit datasets aren't tagged by Community District, so we use a consistent radius), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to the average New York community district. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the Bedford Stuyvesant Community District; figures cover a half-mile around the center. Search an address for block-level detail.
186
Criminal Mischief & Related Of175
Felony Assault154
Vehicle And Traffic Laws123
Miscellaneous Penal Law123
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &89
Robbery81
Burglary58
Dangerous Weapons56
Offenses Against Public Admini54
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle50
Dangerous Drugs44
Criminal Trespass28
Forgery27
Other State Laws27
Theft-Fraud25
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving15
Frauds13
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle9
Other Offenses9
Possession Of Stolen Property8
Offenses Involving Fraud8
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)7
Gambling7
Administrative Code7
Offenses Against The Person4
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle2
Arson2
Disorderly Conduct1
Cannabis Related Offenses1
Escape 31
Offenses Against Public Safety1
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
17,515
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
10,419
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
6,873
Hpd Class I — Informational
4,811
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
2,283
Other
3,582
Show all 35 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous17,515
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous10,419
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous6,873
Hpd Class I — Informational4,811
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed2,283
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed1,634
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed545
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz354
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed250
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed195
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed166
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed84
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed66
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation49
Nycha Class B — Hazardous43
Dob Safety: Acc141
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed35
Dob Safety: Ll108133
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed15
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed14
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed8
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous7
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous6
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl6
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed6
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation5
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll973214
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed4
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench3
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported2
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed2