Is Washington Heights, Manhattan Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Washington Heights Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 8,865 crimes were reported in Washington Heights — about 59.1 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 61,436 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Washington Heights address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Washington Heights
8,865
Crimes (12 mo)
-11%vs city rate (59.1 vs 66.7 per 1k)
61,436
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Washington Heights
Breakdown · Washington Heights
Most common crimes in Washington Heights
Petit Larceny
1,741
Harrassment 2
1,045
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
928
Dangerous Drugs
751
Grand Larceny
658
Other
3,742
Show all 42 types
Petit Larceny1,741
Harrassment 21,045
Assault 3 & Related Offenses928
Dangerous Drugs
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Washington Heights
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Washington Heights?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 8,865 crimes were reported in Washington Heights — about 59.1 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Washington Heights address?
Enter any Washington Heights address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Washington Heights safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Washington Heights, defined as the area within the official Washington Heights (South) + Washington Heights (North) boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Washington Heights (South) + Washington Heights (North) boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
751
Grand Larceny658
Criminal Mischief & Related Of497
Vehicle And Traffic Laws482
Felony Assault458
Robbery287
Miscellaneous Penal Law242
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &226
Burglary224
Dangerous Weapons211
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle188
Forgery162
Other Offenses Related To Theft139
Offenses Against Public Admini135
Other State Laws112
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving57
Offenses Involving Fraud53
Possession Of Stolen Property50
Criminal Trespass34
Frauds30
Offenses Against The Person30
Theft-Fraud25
Gambling16
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle13
Administrative Code11
Offenses Against Public Safety10
Burglar'S Tools10
Cannabis Related Offenses8
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)8
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle6
Arson5
Child Abandonment/Non Support 12
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law2
Kidnapping & Related Offenses2
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter2
Disorderly Conduct2
Intoxicated/Impaired Driving1
Escape 31
Anticipatory Offenses1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
27,480
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
15,843
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
9,622
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
1,515
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed
1,131
Other
5,845
Show all 43 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous27,480
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous15,843
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous9,622
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed1,515
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed1,131
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed992
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed633
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz599
Hpd Class I — Informational496
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed479
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed472
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed401
Dob Safety: Acc1261
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed228
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed225
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed175
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation168
Dob Safety: Ll1081156
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed100
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll9732161
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported53
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation45
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed41
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench41
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed39
Dob Safety: Ll119832
Dob Safety: Fispfcs29
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl18
Dob Safety: Ftf-Rw-Initl16
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj13
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Unsafe12
Dob Safety: Ll11/9811
Dob Safety: Ftc-Ps-Unsafe9
Dob Safety: E9
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Int-Hp7
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed6
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Swarmp4
Dob Safety: L11984
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed3