Is Morrisania & Crotona Park East, Bronx Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Morrisania & Crotona Park East Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 5,165 crimes were reported near the center of Morrisania & Crotona Park East — about 91.3 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 35,108 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Morrisania & Crotona Park East address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 23, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Morrisania & Crotona Park East
5,165
Crimes (12 mo)
+37%vs city rate (91.3 vs 66.7 per 1k)
35,108
Open violations
+117%vs district avg 16,159
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to the average New York community district.
Incident map · Morrisania & Crotona Park East
Breakdown · Morrisania & Crotona Park East
Most common crimes in Morrisania & Crotona Park East
Harassment
1,143
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
712
Petit Larceny
554
Felony Assault
395
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
362
Other
1,999
Show all 38 types
Harassment1,143
Assault 3 & Related Offenses712
Petit Larceny554
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Morrisania & Crotona Park East
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Morrisania & Crotona Park East?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 5,165 crimes were reported near the center of Morrisania & Crotona Park East — about 91.3 per 1,000 residents per year, above the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Morrisania & Crotona Park East address?
Enter any Morrisania & Crotona Park East address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Morrisania & Crotona Park East safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover an approximate half-mile area around the center of Morrisania & Crotona Park East (the crime and permit datasets aren't tagged by Community District, so we use a consistent radius), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to the average New York community district. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the Morrisania & Crotona Park East Community District; figures cover a half-mile around the center. Search an address for block-level detail.
Felony Assault
395
Criminal Mischief & Related Of362
Vehicle And Traffic Laws353
Grand Larceny252
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &215
Robbery177
Miscellaneous Penal Law163
Dangerous Drugs126
Burglary124
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle101
Dangerous Weapons90
Other State Laws86
Offenses Against Public Admini79
Offenses Involving Fraud33
Offenses Against The Person30
Forgery25
Criminal Trespass22
Theft-Fraud21
Possession Of Stolen Property19
Frauds13
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving12
Other Offenses10
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle7
Arson6
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)5
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle5
Administrative Code5
Anticipatory Offenses5
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter4
Gambling3
Offenses Against Public Safety3
Child Abandonment/Non Support 12
Prostitution & Related Offenses1
Cannabis Related Offenses1
Offenses Related To Children1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
16,144
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
8,184
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
6,196
Hpd Class I — Informational
1,093
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
905
Other
2,586
Show all 41 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous16,144
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous8,184
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous6,196
Hpd Class I — Informational1,093
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed905
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed586
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed351
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed285
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz279
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed272
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed162
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed148
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed83
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed50
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation43
Dob Safety: Acc141
Nycha Class B — Hazardous40
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll9732139
Dob Safety: Ll108137
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed35
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed26
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed21
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous12
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench10
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed9
Dob Safety: Ftf-Rw-Initl9
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous8
Unknown8
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation7
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported6
Dob Safety: Fispfcs3
Dob Safety: Ll11/983
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed2
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Int-Hp2
Dob Safety: E2
Dob Safety: Ftf-El-Enrf2
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Swarmp1
Dob Safety: Ftc-Fc-Unsafe1
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Ext-Hp1
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed1