Is Crown Heights, Brooklyn Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Crown Heights Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 9,646 crimes were reported in Crown Heights — about 69.3 per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 99,267 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Crown Heights address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Crown Heights
9,646
Crimes (12 mo)
+4%vs city rate (69.3 vs 66.7 per 1k)
99,267
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Crown Heights
Breakdown · Crown Heights
Most common crimes in Crown Heights
Harrassment 2
1,727
Petit Larceny
1,293
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
1,061
Felony Assault
671
Criminal Mischief & Related Of
564
Other
4,330
Show all 40 types
Harrassment 21,727
Petit Larceny1,293
Assault 3 & Related Offenses1,061
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Crown Heights
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Crown Heights?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 9,646 crimes were reported in Crown Heights — about 69.3 per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Crown Heights address?
Enter any Crown Heights address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Crown Heights safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Crown Heights, defined as the area within the official Crown Heights (North) + Crown Heights (South) boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Crown Heights (North) + Crown Heights (South) boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
Felony Assault
671
Criminal Mischief & Related Of564
Grand Larceny547
Miscellaneous Penal Law397
Administrative Code353
Vehicle And Traffic Laws340
Dangerous Drugs332
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &326
Offenses Against Public Admini326
Other Offenses Related To Theft319
Robbery242
Dangerous Weapons210
Burglary163
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle153
Criminal Trespass113
Frauds87
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving73
Other State Laws70
Theft-Fraud66
Forgery59
Possession Of Stolen Property26
Offenses Involving Fraud21
Offenses Against The Person19
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)18
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle15
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle11
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter9
Burglar'S Tools9
Disorderly Conduct7
Gambling4
Child Abandonment/Non Support 13
Arson3
Escape 33
Cannabis Related Offenses2
Kidnapping & Related Offenses2
Offenses Related To Children1
Offenses Against Public Safety1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
40,730
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
19,897
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
17,418
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
5,765
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed
4,633
Other
10,824
Show all 46 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous40,730
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous19,897
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous17,418
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed5,765
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed4,633
Hpd Class I — Informational4,367
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed1,882
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed956
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed679
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz639
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed448
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed379
Dob Safety: Ll1081208
Dob Safety: Acc1205
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation199
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed148
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed132
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed102
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed70
Nycha Class B — Hazardous47
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation38
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll9732132
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl32
Nycha Class A — Non-Hazardous29
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench29
Dob Safety: Jvios25
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed24
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed20
Dob Safety: E20
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed18
Nycha Class C — Immediately Hazardous16
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed12
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Ext-Hp10
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj9
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported9