Is Bay Ridge, Brooklyn Safe? Crime Map & Safety Data
Is Bay Ridge Safe? Crime & Safety Data
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 3,215 crimes were reported in Bay Ridge — about 37.9 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7. There are also 29,997 open building violations on record nearby.
Check a specific Bay Ridge address — free, no account needed:
Updated Oct 22, 2026 · Refreshes about every 48 hours.
By the numbers · Bay Ridge
3,215
Crimes (12 mo)
-43%vs city rate (37.9 vs 66.7 per 1k)
29,997
Open violations
Crime is compared per resident (rate); counts are totals for the area. Other figures are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods.
Incident map · Bay Ridge
Breakdown · Bay Ridge
Most common crimes in Bay Ridge
Petit Larceny
579
Harrassment 2
464
Vehicle And Traffic Laws
332
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
331
Grand Larceny
244
Other
1,265
Show all 37 types
Petit Larceny579
Harrassment 2464
Vehicle And Traffic Laws332
Assault 3 & Related Offenses
Look up your address
See exactly what's happening on your block
Questions about Bay Ridge
Frequently asked questions
How much crime is there in Bay Ridge?
In the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026, 3,215 crimes were reported in Bay Ridge — about 37.9 per 1,000 residents per year, below the citywide rate of 66.7.
How do I check crime at a specific Bay Ridge address?
Enter any Bay Ridge address in the search box above to see block-level crime, violations for that exact location — free.
Where does this Bay Ridge safety data come from?
Directly from the City of New York open-data portal, updated automatically.
Crimes cover Bay Ridge, defined as the area within the official Bay Ridge boundary (NYC City Planning Neighborhood Tabulation Area, outlined on the map), in the 12 months of data through Jun 30, 2026. Crime is compared per resident (rate), so a large, busy area can have a high total but an average or below-average rate; violation counts are compared to other popular New York neighborhoods. Source: City of New York open data. Open data updates on a delay, so the most recent records may be incomplete. For general information only — not legal, financial, or real-estate advice.
Outline shows the official Bay Ridge boundary; figures count records inside it. Search an address for block-level detail.
331
Grand Larceny244
Criminal Mischief & Related Of199
Miscellaneous Penal Law133
Dangerous Drugs127
Grand Larceny Of Motor Vehicle114
Felony Assault93
Off. Agnst Pub Ord Sensblty &73
Dangerous Weapons59
Other State Laws52
Robbery42
Intoxicated & Impaired Driving39
Petit Larceny Of Motor Vehicle38
Offenses Against Public Admini38
Burglary36
Forgery35
Frauds28
Offenses Involving Fraud27
Possession Of Stolen Property24
Theft-Fraud22
Administrative Code20
Criminal Trespass20
Other Offenses Related To Theft18
Offenses Against The Person9
Unauthorized Use Of A Vehicle4
Burglar'S Tools3
Cannabis Related Offenses3
Kidnapping & Related Offenses2
Child Abandonment/Non Support 12
Murder & Non-Negl. Manslaughter1
Arson1
Other State Laws (Non Penal Law)1
Gambling1
Unlawful Poss. Weap. On School1
Building violation types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous
11,541
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous
6,386
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous
4,915
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed
1,981
Hpd Class I — Informational
1,415
Other
3,759
Show all 41 types
Hpd Class B — Hazardous11,541
Hpd Class A — Non-Hazardous6,386
Hpd Class C — Immediately Hazardous4,915
Dob Safety: Boiler Inspection Not Filed1,981
Hpd Class I — Informational1,415
Dob Safety: Boiler Annual Inspection Not Filed1,339
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Correction Not Filed411
Dob Safety: Periodic Gas Piping Inspection Not Filed362
Dob Safety: Low-Pressure Boiler External Inspection Correction Not Filed296
Dob Safety: Ftc-Aeu-Haz217
Dob Safety: Elevator Periodic Test Correction Not Filed200
Dob Safety: Energy Benchmarking Report Not Filed199
Dob Safety: High-Pressure Boiler Inspection Not Filed116
Dob Safety: Acc1104
Dob Safety: Energy Efficiency Grade Not Displayed87
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Test Not Filed80
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 1 Violation80
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection Report Not Filed50
Dob Safety: Ll108133
Dob Safety: Ftf-Ps-Initl26
Dob Safety: Energy Audit Or Retro-Commissioning Not Filed16
Dob Safety: Dq-En-Bench15
Dob Safety: Elevator Cat 5 Violation15
Dob Safety: Ftf-Rw-Initl14
Dob Safety: Jvios12
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Ext-Hp11
Dob Safety: Ftf-En-Ll973219
Dob Safety: Ftc-Vt-Cat1-Nj9
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection: Unsafe Condition Reported9
Dob Safety: Ftc-Be-Int-Hp8
Dob Safety: Ll11987
Dob Safety: Facade Inspection (Fisp) Unsafe/No Report Filed6
Dob Safety: Local Law 97 Emissions Report Not Filed5
Dob Safety: Acj15
Dob Safety: Jvcat55
Dob Safety: E5
Dob Safety: Ftc-Ps-Unsafe3
Dob Safety: Ll11/982
Dob Safety: Structurally Compromised Building Report Not Filed1